top of page
[…] top of page
Search
  • Writer's pictureByers & Taylor

Deeds in Texas

The Texas Property Code Section 5.021, also referred to as the Statute of Conveyances, requires that “a conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.”


For purposes of this article, Section 5.021 requires that a conveyance of real property must be in writing and must be signed and delivered by the seller. The instrument conveying the real property must contain the essential characteristics of a deed.